Twitter

Thursday, 24 August 2017

#UCLdraw: Tottenham draw alongside Real Madrid and Dortmund alongside in Champions League draw (Full draws)


Tottenham have been handed the toughest draw of the five Premier League sides in the Champions League with holders Real Madrid and former winners Borussia Dortmund alongside them in Group H.

Both Manchester clubs and Liverpool will be licking their lips at favourable draws while Chelsea will also be expecting to progress with relative ease despite having to play Atletico Madrid.

While Spurs face the might of Real - including former White Hart Lane heroes Gareth Bale and Luka Modric - Liverpool play Spartak Moscow, Sevilla and Slovenian champions Maribor.

In Manchester, Pep Guardiola and Jose Mourinho will be equally delighted.

Having been the on the receiving end of several tough draws in recent seasons City will be the overwhelming favourites to win their group as they face Shakhtar Donetsk, Napoli and Feyenoord.

United, meanwhile, arguably have it even easier with Benfica, Basle and CSKA Moscow standing in the way of progress to the last 16.

Check out the full draws below..



Group A: Benfica (POR), Manchester United (ENG), Basel (SUI), CSKA Moskva (RUS)

Group B: Bayern München (GER), Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Anderlecht (BEL), Celtic (SCO)

Group C: Chelsea (ENG), Atlético Madrid (ESP), Roma (ITA), Qarabağ (AZE)

Group D: Juventus (ITA), Barcelona (ESP), Olympiacos (GRE), Sporting CP (POR)

Group E: Spartak Moskva (RUS), Sevilla (ESP), Liverpool (ENG), Maribor (SVN)

Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Manchester City (ENG), Napoli (ITA), Feyenoord (NED)

Group G: Monaco (FRA), Porto (POR), Beşiktaş (TUR), RB Leipzig (GER)
 
Group H: Real Madrid (ESP, holders), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), APOEL (CYP)


The calendar below:

Group stage
Matchday one: 12/13 September
Matchday two: 26/27 September
Matchday three: 17/18 October
Matchday four: 31 October/1 November
Matchday five: 21/22 November
Matchday six: 5/6 December

Round of 16
Draw: 11 December
First legs: 13/14 & 20/21 February
Second legs: 6/7 & 13/14 March

Quarter-finals
Draw: 16 March
First legs: 3/4 April
Second legs: 10/11 April

Semi-finals and final
Draw: 13 April
Semi-finals, first legs: 24/25 April
Semi-finals, second legs: 1/2 May

Final (NSK Olimpiyski, Kyiv): 26 May





Subscribe to Bishop Ikedi Blog
For Adverts Placement Or Free News Updates, Contact Us On WhatsApp: 07032803990, BBM Pin: D607D9B2, Email Ikedirichy@gmail.com To Publish Your Articles.

No comments:

Back to Top