Friday, 12 January 2018

Fabulous Red Carpet photos from the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards + Full List of Winners

The 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards held on last night, January 11th at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, and the award ceremony was hosted by Olivia Munn.

Mary J Blige, Emma Roberts, Margo Robbie, Nick Jonas, Sarah Hyland, Angelina Jolie, Reese Witherspoon, Hiedi Kulm, Yara Shahidi, Samira Wiley, Octavia Spencer, Sterling K Brown, Jessica Biel, Niecey Nash, Jennifer Lewis, Emilia Clark, Chrissy Metz and many more stars were spotted at the event wearing all black in a silent protest against the ongoing sexual assault in Hollywood.

Gal Gadot received the 2018 #SeeHer Award for her boundary-pushing performance in Wonder Woman.

Nicole Kidman, Sterling K. Brown, Jordan Peele, Get Out were some of the people, films and series honored by the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. and Broadcast Television Journalists Assn.

See photos..





See full list of winners below:

Best Picture

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water – Winner

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Timoth Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – Winner

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner
Patrick Stewart, Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – Winner

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace, Gifted
Dafne Keen, Logan
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project – Winner
Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay,ÂWonder

Best Acting Ensemble
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – Winner
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner
Coco – Winner

Despicable Me 3
The LEGO
Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Action Movie
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder WomanWinner
Best Comedy
The Big Sick – Winner
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
James Franco, The Disaster Artist – Winner

Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya – Winner

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out – Winner
It
The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade – Winner

The Square
Thelma

Best Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out – Winner

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name – Winner
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad and Stephen Chbosky, Wonder

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 – Winner
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom,Call Me By Your Name

Best Production Design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water – Winner

Jim Clay and Rebecca Alleway, Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley and Vronique Melery, Phantom Thread

Best Editing
Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar, The Post
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver – Winner

Lee Smith, Dunkirk – Winner
Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Rene April, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread – Winner

Jacqueline Durran,Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

Best Hair and Makeup
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour –Winner
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes – Winner

Best Song
“Evermore,” Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco – Winner

“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water – Winner

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)- Winner
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC) – Winner

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell, The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – Winner

Sutton Foster, Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins, Vice Principals (HBO) – Winner
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron, GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – Winner

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi, Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Drama Series
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC) – Winner

Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane,American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix) – Winner
Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner
Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale, Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Best Limited Series
American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – Winner

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX) – Winner

Jack O’Connell, Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden, I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner
Jessica Lange,Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Johnny Flynn, Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez,American Crime(ABC)
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgrd, Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner

David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King, American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Harry
Jimmy Kimmel Live – Winner
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Animated Series
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Danger & Eggs
Rick and Morty – Winner
The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Born This Way – Winner
Ice Road Truckers
Intervention
Live PD
Ride With Norman Reedus
Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series
The Carbonaro Effect
Fixer Upper
The Profit
Shark Tank – Winner
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality Competition Series
America’s Got Talent
Chopped
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice – Winner

Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen, Chopped
Tyra Banks, America’s Got Talent
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Joanna and Chip Gaines, Fixer Upper
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner

Subscribe to Bishop Ikedi Blog
For Adverts Placement Or Free News Updates, Contact Us On WhatsApp: 07032803990, BBM Pin: D607D9B2, Email [email protected] To Publish Your Articles.

No comments:

Back to Top